Working temporarily in New Zealand

Go to the Working Holiday Scheme pages if you are aged between 18 and 30 years and want to experience life in New Zealand through a working holiday.

Temporary work visas - for people who:

1. Have a job offer from a New Zealand employer

2. Are coming here for a particular purpose or event

3. Want to gain work experience or work after studying in New Zealand

4. Want to join a partner here and work

Requirements:

If you have decided to come to New Zealand to work temporarily, you will probably need to apply for a work visa.

How to apply
Make an online application (recommended)

The fastest and easiest way to apply for a work visa is online. Once you have your documents prepared, it should take less than 15 minutes to submit an online application. Your employer can help you complete the online form, but they can't provide you with immigration advice.

Make a paper application

If you are unable to apply online, you can submit a paper application to your nearest office.

After you are accepted

If you have been in New Zealand for a while and your circumstances have changed, find out how your visa is affected.

Make sure your passport is valid and has two blank pages and you have signed it. If there are Israel stamps on your passport you will not be given a Visa to Saudi Arabia.

Want to study or train while holding a temporary work visa?

All temporary visa holders may study for:

1. up to three months per visa or

2. Three months in every 12-month period if the visa is granted for multiple years. You won't need to apply for a student visa or variation of conditions.

If you're here on a work visa and you want to study full time for longer than three months, you need to apply for a student visa.

If you are here on a work visa and you want to study part time for longer than three months, you can apply for a variation of conditions to your current visa.

Are you joining your partner in New Zealand?

Our Family Stream is for people who want to work temporarily while joining their partner here.See the requirements.

Work and live in New Zealand permanently

There are two main categories if you want to live in New Zealand permanently and your application is based on your occupation or skills. These are:

1. Skilled Migrant Category visas, and

2. Work to Residence visas.

Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Category - for people who have the skills, qualifications and experience New Zealand needs.
To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, you first need to send an expression of interest to Immigration New Zealand.

Work to Residence

Work to Residence -1. for people who meet one of the following criteria:
Any foreign expat, who is not a UAE national, requires a residency visa to live and work in Dubai. The residency visa then allows employees to obtain a work permit or labor card, issued by the Ministry of Labor.

2. are qualified in occupations that are in demand in New Zealand

3. Have a job offer from an accredited employer, or

4. Have exceptional talent in sports or the arts.


A Work to Residence visa is a temporary work visa that allows you to apply for a Residence from Work residence visa later. The advantage of Residence from Work is that you do not need to send us an expression of interest before applying for residence.

Are you joining your partner in New Zealand?

Our Family Stream is for people who want to work temporarily while joining their partner here.See the requirements

Applying for a Permanent Resident visa

Resident visas granted under Skilled Migrant Category and most visas* granted under Residence from Work will allow you to travel outside New Zealand in the first two years of your residence.

After this time you will need to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa. A Permanent Resident Visa allows unrestricted travel. This means that you can travel outside New Zealand with no limit on time spent out of New Zealand, and return as a resident.

In some cases, a Work to Resident applicant may be granted a Permanent Resident Visastraight away through their residence application (if they work for an accredited employer and earn over NZ$90,000 per year).


If you want assistance / Need a Help ? Contact Us