Entrepreneur Visas New Zealand

This visa is for people who want to work in their own business in New Zealand. To apply, you'll need to provide a detailed business plan, have at least NZ $100,000 to invest in your business and be able to claim 120 points on our points scale. If you're granted this visa, you can buy or set up a business without living here permanently, or as a first step towards New Zealand residence.

  • 1. Overview
  • 2. With this visa you can
  • 3. Things to note
1. Overview
DURATION

12 months in the start-up stage of your visa, then another 24 months once you've shown us that you've set-up your business

Visa Conditions
Entry permission

You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card, which you'll be given on the way to New Zealand.

You can be refused entry permission if:
  • 1. you don't meet our character requirements
  • 2. your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
  • 3. you refuse to let us take your photo or to provide us with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked for them.
Travel

After you arrive, you can travel in and out of New Zealand as many times as you like before your visa expires.

Work

You can only work for yourself, in the business and location named on your visa.

Contact details

You must let us know if your address or other contact details change for 5 years after your visa is approved.

No welfare assistance

You must not apply for or accept welfare assistance while in New Zealand.
If you have a partner or dependent children who are granted visas based on your Entrepreneur Work Visa, they must not apply for or accept welfare assistance while in New Zealand either.

Study

You can study for up to 3 months in any 12-month period.

Visa expiry

You must leave New Zealand before your visa expires.

Visa expiry dates are printed on a visa label, or included in a visa letter.
2. With this visa you can

---- Come to New Zealand to buy or set up your own business.

---- Work in your own business in New Zealand for up to 3 years in total.

---- Include your partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in your visa application.

3. Things to note

--- If your business is in the science or ICT sectors, shows a high level of innovation or export potential, we may consider waiving the NZ $100,000 capital investment requirement.

--- We won't be able to grant you an Entrepreneur Work Visa if you've been made bankrupt or been involved in a business failure in the last 5 years.

--- If you've been involved in any kind of business fraud or financial wrongdoing, we won't be able to grant you a visa.


If you want assistance / Need a Help ? Contact Us